Wednesday, September 9, 2020

Chapter 4: Complex AC Circuits- Page 7

 

Chapter 4: Complex AC Circuits

61. The power factor at resonance in R-L-C parallel circuit is
A. 0.8 leading
B. unity
C. zero
D. 0.8 lagging


... Answer is (B)

 

 
 

62. The transient currents are associated with the
 

A. applied voltage to the circuit
B. resistance of the circuit
C. changes in the stored energy in the inductors and capacitors
D. impedance of the circuit

... Answer is (C)

 
 
 

63. The double energy transient occur in the

A. R-C circuit
B. R-L-C circuit

C.
Purely inductive circuit
D. R-L circuit

... Answer is (B)

 

 
 

64. The square waveform of current has following relation between r.m.s. value and average value

 
A. r.m.s. value of current is less than average value
B. r.m.s. value is equal to average value
C. r.m.s. value of current is greater than average value
D. none of the above

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 
65. Pure inductive circuit takes power from the A.C. line when
  ...
Answer is (C)

 
 
 

66. Power factor of electric bulb is
A.
leading
B. unity

C. zero
D. lagging

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 

67. Inductance of coil
A.
increase with the increase in supply frequency
B. becomes zero with the increase in supply frequency

C.
is unaffected by the supply frequency
D. decreases with the increase in supply frequency

... Answer is (A)

 
 

68. In a circuit containing R, L and C, power loss can take place in

A. R only
B. C only
C. L only
D. all above

... Answer is (A)

 
 

69.  Time constant of a circuit is the time in second taken after the application of voltage to each

A. 63% of maximum value
B. 90% of the maximum value
C. 25% of maximum value
D. 50% of maximum value
 
  ... Answer is (A)

 
 

70.  Time constant of an inductive circuit
A.
increases with the decrease of inductance and decrease of resistance
B. increases with decrease of inductance and increase of resistance

C. increases with increase of inductance and decrease of resistance
D. increases with the increase of inductance and the increase of resistance

  ... Answer is (C)

 

 

Page 7 of  17

Pages   1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11 12 13 14 15 16 17                      
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Email Subscription

Blog Archive