Monday, September 7, 2020

Chapter 4: Complex AC Circuits- Page 4

 

Chapter 4: Complex AC Circuits

31. A series LC circuit is resonant at 150 kHz and has a Q of 50. What is the bandwidth?
A. 6 kHz
B. 8 kHz
C. 3 kHz
D. 4 kHz


... Answer is (C)

 

 
 

32. In a series RL circuit supplied with 50 V, the circuit current is measured as 100 mA with a phase angle of 25°. What is the reactive power supplied to the circuit?

 
A. 3.2 VAR
B. 7.8 VAR
C. 4 VAR
D. 2.1 VAR

... Answer is (D)

 
 
 

33. A coil when connected to an a.c. supply of 200 V, 50 Hz takes 2 A. The power consumed is 200 W. The circuit power factor is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 0.5
D. none of the above

... Answer is (C)

 

 
 

34. If a phasor is multiplied by j, then

 
A. only its magnitude changes
B. only its direction changes
C. both magnitude and direction change
D. none of the above

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 
35. The difference of two conjugate numbers results in
  ...
Answer is (A)

 
 
 

36. The two complex number are given as : 5(cos30° +j sin30°); 10(cosI5° + j sin15°) The value of product of these two numbers is equal to
A. 50 (cos 45
° + j sin 45°)
B. 50 (cos 15
° +j sin 15°)
C. 50 (cos 450
° +j sin 450°)
D. none of the above

  ... Answer is (A)

 

 
 

37. The conductance and susceptance components of admittance are
A.
series elements
B. parallel elements
C. series parallel elements
D. none of the above

... Answer is (B)

 
 

38. The Q-factor of a parallel resonant circuit is given by

A. RLC
B.
RC
C. R L

D. None of the above

... Answer is (B)

 
 

39. At parallel resonance, the circuit draws a current of 2 mA. If the Q of he circuit is 100, then current through the capacitor is

A. 1 mA
B. 200 mA
C. 2 mA
D. none of the above
 
  ... Answer is (B)

 
 

40.  In a parallel RC circuit with R> Xc, the phase angle will be
A.
45°
B. greater than 45
°
C. 90°
D. insufficient data

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 

Page 4 of  17

Pages   1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11 12 13 14 15 16 17                      
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Email Subscription

Blog Archive