Thursday, September 10, 2020

Chapter 4: Complex AC Circuits-Page 10

 

Chapter 4: Complex AC Circuits

91. The purpose of a parallel resonance is to magnify
A. power
B. frequency
C. current
D. voltage


... Answer is (D)

 

 
 

92. In a parallel R-C circuit, the current always the applied voltage
 

A. leads
B. remains in phase with
C. lags
D. None of the above

... Answer is (A)

 
 
 

93. At very low frequencies a series R-C circuit behaves as almost purely

A. Inductive
B. Capacitive

C.
Resistive
D. None of the above

... Answer is (B)

 

 
 

94. Skin effect occurs when a conductor carries current at frequencies.

 
A. medium
B. high
C. very low
D. low

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 
95. At frequencies the parallel circuit behaves as purely resistive.
  ...
Answer is (B)

 
 
 

96. In a sine wave the slope is constant
A.
Between 180° and 270°
B. No where
C. Between 0° and 90°
D. Between 90° and 180°

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 

97. The power is measured decibles in case of
A.
current transformers
B. auto-transformers

C.
Electronic equipment
D. Transformers

... Answer is (C)

 
 

98. Capacitive susceptance is a measure of

A. a purely capacitive circuit's ability to Pass current
B. a purely capacitive circuit's ability to resist the flow of current

C.
recative power in a circuit
D. the extent of neutralisationof reactive power in a circuit

... Answer is (A)

 
 

99.  Which of the following refers to a parallel circuit?

A. The equivalent resistance is greater than any one of the resistors
B. The current through any one element is less than the source current
C. The current through each element is Same
D. The voltage across element is in proportion to its resistance value
 
  ... Answer is (B)

 
 

100.  A phasor is  (NEXT PAGES WILL BE UPDATED SOON)


A.
a colored tag or band for distinction between different phases of a 3-phase supply
B. an instrument used for measuring phases of an unbalanced 3-phase load

C. a line which represents the magnitude and phase of an alternating quantity
D. a line representing the magnitude and directionof an alternating quantity

  ... Answer is (C)

 

 

Page 10 of  17

Pages   1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11 12 13 14 15 16 17                     
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Email Subscription

Blog Archive