Tuesday, September 1, 2020

Chapter 3 : Electromagnetism- Page 4

Chapter 3 : Electromagnetism

31. Transverse electric (TE) waves have

 
A. both electric field component E and magnetic field component H in the direction of propagation
B. electric component E in the direction of propagation and no component of magnetic field H in this direction
C. magnetic field component H in the direction of propagation and no direction component of electric field E in this
D. None of these


... Answer is (C)

 

 
 

32. Transverse magnetic (TM) waves have

 
A. both magnetic field component H and the electric field component E in the direction of propagation
B. neither magnetic field component H nor electric field component E in the direction of propagation
C. magnetic field component H in the direction of propagation and no component of electric field E in this direction
D. electric field component E in the direction of propagation and no direction component of magnetic field H in this

... Answer is (D)

 
 
 

33. In a rectangular waveguide, the following types of wave can exist

A. TE only
B. TM only
C. both TE and TM waves
D. TEM only

... Answer is (C)

 

 
 

34. In a wave guide, attenuation near the el!toff frequency is

A.very high
B. Zero
C.
low
D. high

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 
35. A transmission line of characteristic impedance Zₒ is terminated in Zₒ. The input impedance is
A. (Zₒ )/2
B. Zₒ
C. 2Zₒ
D. 4Zₒ
 
  ...
Answer is (B)

 
 
 

36. Compared to equivalent transmission lines at low frequencies, waveguides are
A.
lighter in weight
B.
less lossy
C. able to carry more power

D.
both (B) and (C) above

  ... Answer is (D)

 

 
 

37. The wavelength of an EM wave after reflection at an angle on a surface

A. remains the same as the wavelength perpendicular to the surface
B. remains the same as in free space.

C.
increases in the actual direction of propagation
D. decreases in the actual direction of propagation

... Answer is (C)

 
 

38.. Impedance inversion is achieved by use of

A. full wave line
B. Balun transformer

C.
quarter wave line
D. half wave line

... Answer is (C)

 
 

39. Disturbance due to adjacent power line is called

A.cross talk
B. cross fire
C. inductive disturbance
D. noise
 
  ... Answer is (C)

 
 

40. Disturbance caused by adjacent telephone line is called


A.
inductive disturbance
B. noise

C.
cross talk
D. cross fire

  ... Answer is (C)

 

 

Page 04 of  17

Pages   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15 16 17                               
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Email Subscription

Blog Archive