Tuesday, September 1, 2020

Chapter 3 : Electromagnetism- Page 11

Chapter 3 : Electromagnetism

101. The use of permanent magnets is not made in

 
A. antina
B. material
C. magnetoys
D. transformers


... Answer is ( C)

 

 
 

102. Paramagnetic permeability

 
A. slightly more than unity
B. equal to that ferromagnetic materials
C. slightly less than unity
D. equal to unity

... Answer is (A)

 
 
 

103. Two infinitely long parallel conductors in vacuum and separated 1 metre between centres when a current of materials have relative of 100 produce on each other a force of

A. 2 x 10⁻² N/m
B. 2 x 10⁻³ N/m
C. 2 x 10⁻⁵ N/m
D. 2 x 10⁻⁷ N/m

... Answer is (D)

 

 
 

104. Which of the following is a ferromagnetic material?

 
A. Copper
B. Nickel
C. Tungsten
D. Aluminium

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 
105. Gilbert is a unit of
  ...
Answer is (B)

 
 
 

106. Reciprocal of permeability is
A.
permittivity
B. conductance

C.
reluctivity
D. susceptibility

  ... Answer is (C)

 

 
 

107. The relative permeability is less than unity is case of

A. ferromagnetic materials
B. ferrites
C. non-ferrous materials
D. diamagnetic materials

... Answer is (D)

 
 

108. Which of the following is the unit of magnetic flux density?

A. Tesla
B.
weber
C. lumens

D. None of the above

... Answer is (A)

 
 

109. How much will be flux density in tesla units for flux of 45 p.Wb through 6 x 10⁻⁴m²,?

A. 0.65 T
B. 1.5 T
C. 0.075 T
D. 0.75 T
 
  ... Answer is (C)

 
 

110.  Out of the following statements,concerning an electric field, which statement is not true?


A.
An electric field is defined as a point in space at which an electric charge would experience a force
B. Unit field intensity in the exertion of a force of one newton on a charge of one coulomb

C.
The electric intensity is a vector quantity
D. The electric field intensity at a point is numerically equal to the force exerted upon a charge placed at that point

  ... Answer is (D)

 

 

Page 11 of  17

Pages   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15 16 17                            
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Email Subscription

Blog Archive