Tuesday, September 1, 2020

Chapter 3 : Electromagnetism - Page 2

Chapter 3 : Electromagnetism

11. The following law relates the forces experienced by two loops of wires carrying current

 
A. Coulomb's law
B. Ampere's law
C. Newton's law
D. Laplace Equation .


... Answer is (B)

 

 
 

12. Hysteresis losses

 
A. generally increase with direct current in a coil
B. are caused by high frequency currents
C. can not be produced in an iron core because it is a conductor
D. none of these

... Answer is (B)

 
 
 

13. AC current can induce voltage because is has

A. stronger magnetic field
B. high peak value

C.
constant magnetic field
D. varying magnetic field

... Answer is (D)

 

 
 

14. A dominant wave should have

A. highest cutoff frequency
B. lowest cutoff frequency

C.
no phase shift
D. no attenuation

  ... Answer is (B)

 

 
 
15. Intrinsic impedance of free space is
A.  75Ω
B. 73
C. 377
D. 300
 
  ...
Answer is (C)

 
 
 

16. An EM wave incident on a perfect dielectric is
A.
fully absorbed
B. fully reflected

C.
fully transmited
D. partially trasmitted and partially reflected

  ... Answer is (D)

 

 
 

17. A circular polarized wave results when

A. magnitudes of two waves are same and phase difference is zero
B. magnitudes of the two waves are same but phase difference is 90°
C. magnitude of two waves are the same
D. phases of the two waves are the same

... Answer is (B)

 
 

18.. Intrinsic impedance of free space is given by

A. Z₀ = u ε
B.
Z₀ = √u ε
C. 
Z₀ = u
D. Z₀ = u/ ε

... Answer is (D)

 
 

19. Poynting vector signifies

A. power density vector producing electrostatic field
B. current density vector producing electrostatic field
C. power density vector producing electromagnetic field
D. current density vector producing electromagnetic field
 
  ... Answer is (C)

 
 

20. Poynting vector gives the


A.
rate of energy flow
B. intensity of electric field
C. intensity of magnetic field
D. direction of polarization

  ... Answer is (A)

 

 

Page 02 of  17

Pages   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15 16 17                            
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Email Subscription

Blog Archive